The Bay Area Golf Report

What public golf around the Bay really costs, and when to book it, read straight from the tee sheets.

Weekend mornings4 in 10 are gone by the night before Hardest course to bookDeep Cliff: 87% of weekend mornings gone by the night before Twilightruns about a third off (33%) at the same course Saturday morningcosts 23% more than midweek

What a round costs

The median 18-hole tee time costs $55. Course by course, typical prices run from $27 at Diablo Creek Golf Course to $350 at Pasatiempo Golf Club; each dot below is one course.

$25 $50 $100 $200 $400 San FranciscoLincoln Park Golf Course (San Francisco): $54 medianPresidio Golf Course (San Francisco): $54 medianSharp Park Golf Course (San Francisco): $60 medianTPC Harding Park (San Francisco): $108 median East BayDiablo Creek Golf Course (East Bay): $27 medianRedwood Canyon Golf Course (East Bay): $33 medianBrentwood Golf Club (East Bay): $37 medianCorica Park - South Course (East Bay): $44 medianBoundary Oak Golf Course (East Bay): $45 medianCanyon Lakes Golf Course (East Bay): $45 medianTilden Park Golf Course (East Bay): $49 medianMonarch Bay Tony Lema (East Bay): $49 medianTracy Golf & Country Club (East Bay): $53 medianCallippe Preserve Golf Course (East Bay): $55 medianLake Chabot Golf Course (East Bay): $59 medianMetropolitan Golf Links (East Bay): $60 medianSan Ramon Golf Club (East Bay): $63 medianCorica Park - North Course (East Bay): $67 medianLas Positas Golf Course (East Bay): $71 medianThe Bridges Golf Club (East Bay): $74 medianPoppy Ridge Golf Course (East Bay): $100 medianThe Course at Wente Vineyards (East Bay): $159 median South BayPoplar Creek Golf Course (South Bay): $33 medianSpring Valley Golf Course (South Bay): $34 medianSunnyvale Golf Course (South Bay): $40 medianGilroy Golf Course (South Bay): $40 medianSanta Teresa Golf Club (South Bay): $42 medianShoreline Golf Links (South Bay): $48 medianSan Jose Municipal Golf Course (South Bay): $51 medianLos Lagos Golf Course (South Bay): $62 medianCrystal Springs Golf Course (South Bay): $69 medianBay View Golf Club (South Bay): $75 medianCoyote Creek Valley Course (South Bay): $76 medianCinnabar Hills Golf Club (South Bay): $80 medianEagle Ridge Golf Club (South Bay): $81 medianBaylands Golf Links (South Bay): $93 medianCoyote Creek Tournament Course (South Bay): $103 medianHalf Moon Bay - Old Course (South Bay): $162 medianHalf Moon Bay - Ocean Course (South Bay): $162 median North BayBlue Rock Springs Golf Club (East) (North Bay): $36 medianBlue Rock Springs Golf Club (West) (North Bay): $40 medianRancho Solano Golf Course (North Bay): $47 medianHiddenbrooke Golf Club (North Bay): $52 medianIndian Valley Golf Club (North Bay): $53 medianParadise Valley Golf Course (North Bay): $55 medianPeacock Gap Golf Club (North Bay): $65 medianThe Links at Bodega Harbour (North Bay): $82 median Lake TahoeIncline Village - Championship Course (Lake Tahoe): $115 medianNorthstar California Golf Course (Lake Tahoe): $119 medianThe Golf Club at Gray's Crossing (Lake Tahoe): $158 median MontereySalinas Fairways Golf Course (Monterey): $40 medianMonterey Pines Golf Club (Monterey): $55 medianLaguna Seca Golf Ranch (Monterey): $73 medianPajaro Valley Golf Club (Monterey): $80 medianPacific Grove Golf Links (Monterey): $84 medianDel Monte Golf Course (Monterey): $94 medianThe Club at Crazy Horse Ranch (Monterey): $95 medianCarmel Valley Ranch (Monterey): $98 medianBayonet Golf Course (Monterey): $109 medianBlack Horse Golf Club (Monterey): $109 medianPoppy Hills Golf Course (Monterey): $150 medianThe Quail Golf Club (Monterey): $250 median SonomaRooster Run Golf Club (Sonoma): $40 medianWindsor Golf Club (Sonoma): $53 medianBennett Valley Golf Course (Sonoma): $57 medianFoxtail Golf Club North (Sonoma): $60 medianValley of the Moon Club (Sonoma): $64 medianFoxtail Golf Club South (Sonoma): $64 median Central CoastPaso Robles Golf Club (Central Coast): $34 medianRancho Maria Golf Club (Central Coast): $35 medianSeascape Golf Club (Central Coast): $42 medianCypress Ridge Golf Course (Central Coast): $55 medianDe Laveaga Golf Course (Central Coast): $57 medianAvila Beach Golf Resort (Central Coast): $60 medianSanta Barbara Golf Club (Central Coast): $76 medianLa Purisima Golf Course (Central Coast): $82 medianSan Juan Oaks Golf Club (Central Coast): $89 medianPasatiempo Golf Club (Central Coast): $350 median Central ValleyMicke Grove Golf Links (Central Valley): $45 medianRiverside Golf Course (Central Valley): $58 medianValley Oaks Golf Course (Central Valley): $65 median NapaNapa Golf Course (Napa): $39 medianEagle Vines Golf Club (Napa): $40 medianChardonnay Golf Club (Napa): $64 median SacramentoLincoln Hills - Hills Course (Sacramento): $35 medianMather Golf Course (Sacramento): $37 medianCherry Island Golf Course (Sacramento): $38 medianTimber Creek Golf Course (Sacramento): $39 medianDry Creek Ranch Golf Course (Sacramento): $40 medianLincoln Hills - Orchard Course (Sacramento): $40 medianAncil Hoffman Golf Course (Sacramento): $48 medianSwenson Park Golf Course (Sacramento): $49 medianWhitney Oaks Golf Club (Sacramento): $49 medianWildHawk Golf Club (Sacramento): $49 medianPlumas Lake Golf & Country Club (Sacramento): $50 medianBidwell Park Golf Course (Sacramento): $52 medianWildhorse Golf Club (Sacramento): $66 medianmedian 18-hole price (log scale)
See the data

Cheapest regulation 18-hole courses

#CourseRegionMedian
1Redwood Canyon Golf CourseEast Bay$33
2Poplar Creek Golf CourseSouth Bay$33
3Spring Valley Golf CourseSouth Bay$34
4Paso Robles Golf ClubCentral Coast$34
5Lincoln Hills - Hills CourseSacramento$35
6Rancho Maria Golf ClubCentral Coast$35
7Blue Rock Springs Golf Club (East)North Bay$36
8Mather Golf CourseSacramento$37

Priciest

#CourseRegionMedian
1Pasatiempo Golf ClubSouth Bay$350
2The Quail Golf ClubMonterey$250
3Half Moon Bay - Old CourseSouth Bay$162
4Half Moon Bay - Ocean CourseSouth Bay$162
5The Course at Wente VineyardsEast Bay$159
6The Golf Club at Gray's CrossingLake Tahoe$158
7Poppy Hills Golf CourseMonterey$150
8Northstar California Golf CourseLake Tahoe$119

Median 9-hole round: $25.

October 2026 edition, October 7–12, 2026. Course medians from the tee sheets on October 6; regulation 18-hole courses (par 68+) with at least 20 priced tee times.

Where you play

Across the four core Bay Area regions the median 18-hole round runs from $49 (East Bay and North Bay) to $65 (South Bay). Beyond the Bay, Lake Tahoe tops the table at $130. Tap a region to see its courses.

The Bay AreaSouth Bay: $65 median, 21 courses $65 South Bay 21 coursesSan Francisco: $58 median, 5 courses $58 San Francisco 5 coursesEast Bay: $49 median, 19 courses $49 East Bay 19 coursesNorth Bay: $49 median, 9 courses $49 North Bay 9 coursesBeyond the BayLake Tahoe: $130 median, 5 courses $130 Lake Tahoe 5 coursesMonterey: $82 median, 12 courses $82 Monterey 12 coursesSonoma: $58 median, 6 courses $58 Sonoma 6 coursesCentral Coast: $53 median, 7 courses $53 Central Coast 7 coursesCentral Valley: $53 median, 3 courses $53 Central Valley 3 coursesNapa: $45 median, 4 courses $45 Napa 4 coursesSacramento: $44 median, 14 courses $44 Sacramento 14 courses
See the data
RegionMedian 18-hole priceCourses
South Bay$6521
San Francisco$585
East Bay$4919
North Bay$499
Lake Tahoe$1305
Monterey$8212
Sonoma$586
Central Coast$537
Central Valley$533
Napa$454
Sacramento$4414

October 2026 edition, October 7–12, 2026.

When you play

Prices peak at 7am ($66) and fall about $5 an hour through the afternoon. Saturday morning costs 23% more than the same course midweek; 4 of 28 courses charge no premium at all.

7a9a11a1p3p5p7pMonMon 7a: $66 median (166 tee times) 66Mon 8a: $65 median (155 tee times) 65Mon 9a: $66 median (157 tee times) 66Mon 10a: $66 median (219 tee times) 66Mon 11a: $66 median (298 tee times) 66Mon 12p: $63 median (381 tee times) 63Mon 1p: $63 median (437 tee times) 63Mon 2p: $53 median (467 tee times) 53Mon 3p: $49 median (489 tee times) 49Mon 4p: $47 median (468 tee times) 47Mon 5p: $40 median (369 tee times) 40Mon 6p: $39 median (127 tee times) 39Mon 7p: $37 median (15 tee times) 37WedWed 7a: $64 median (159 tee times) 64Wed 8a: $66 median (159 tee times) 66Wed 9a: $63 median (186 tee times) 63Wed 10a: $60 median (251 tee times) 60Wed 11a: $60 median (336 tee times) 60Wed 12p: $60 median (443 tee times) 60Wed 1p: $55 median (466 tee times) 55Wed 2p: $48 median (478 tee times) 48Wed 3p: $47 median (471 tee times) 47Wed 4p: $43 median (452 tee times) 43Wed 5p: $38 median (387 tee times) 38Wed 6p: $36 median (140 tee times) 36Wed 7p: $37 median (16 tee times) 37ThuThu 7a: $63 median (171 tee times) 63Thu 8a: $60 median (169 tee times) 60Thu 9a: $64 median (172 tee times) 64Thu 10a: $63 median (265 tee times) 63Thu 11a: $63 median (375 tee times) 63Thu 12p: $60 median (419 tee times) 60Thu 1p: $55 median (451 tee times) 55Thu 2p: $49 median (481 tee times) 49Thu 3p: $47 median (454 tee times) 47Thu 4p: $42 median (444 tee times) 42Thu 5p: $38 median (372 tee times) 38Thu 6p: $37 median (135 tee times) 37Thu 7p: $37 median (15 tee times) 37FriFri 7a: $71 median (124 tee times) 71Fri 8a: $71 median (121 tee times) 71Fri 9a: $70 median (99 tee times) 70Fri 10a: $70 median (166 tee times) 70Fri 11a: $65 median (238 tee times) 65Fri 12p: $62 median (272 tee times) 62Fri 1p: $58 median (308 tee times) 58Fri 2p: $57 median (354 tee times) 57Fri 3p: $54 median (495 tee times) 54Fri 4p: $45 median (519 tee times) 45Fri 5p: $41 median (361 tee times) 41Fri 6p: $41 median (140 tee times) 41Fri 7p: $41 median (23 tee times) 41SatSat 7a: $66 median (64 tee times) 66Sat 8a: $62 median (66 tee times) 62Sat 9a: $73 median (59 tee times) 73Sat 10a: $62 median (98 tee times) 62Sat 11a: $74 median (207 tee times) 74Sat 12p: $71 median (269 tee times) 71Sat 1p: $71 median (325 tee times) 71Sat 2p: $61 median (404 tee times) 61Sat 3p: $55 median (548 tee times) 55Sat 4p: $49 median (575 tee times) 49Sat 5p: $44 median (390 tee times) 44Sat 6p: $42 median (132 tee times) 42Sat 7p: $42 median (15 tee times) 42SunSun 7a: $73 median (66 tee times) 73Sun 8a: $75 median (137 tee times) 75Sun 9a: $75 median (149 tee times) 75Sun 10a: $74 median (240 tee times) 74Sun 11a: $74 median (319 tee times) 74Sun 12p: $75 median (387 tee times) 75Sun 1p: $66 median (402 tee times) 66Sun 2p: $58 median (468 tee times) 58Sun 3p: $55 median (567 tee times) 55Sun 4p: $48 median (563 tee times) 48Sun 5p: $42 median (393 tee times) 42Sun 6p: $40 median (139 tee times) 40Sun 7p: $42 median (16 tee times) 42$36$75 median 18-hole price
See the data

Median price by hour (all days)

Tee time hourMedian 18-hole price
7am$66
8am$65
9am$65
10am$65
11am$65
12pm$64
1pm$60
2pm$55
3pm$50
4pm$45
5pm$40
6pm$40
7pm$39

Biggest Saturday-morning premiums

#CourseWeekday amSaturday amPremium
1Bayonet Golf Course$109$195+79%
2Black Horse Golf Club$115$192+67%
3Seascape Golf Club$75$110+47%
4The Bridges Golf Club$59$83+41%
5Dublin Ranch Golf Course$55$77+40%
6Blue Rock Springs Golf Club (West)$42$58+38%
7De Laveaga Golf Course$69$93+35%
8Valley of the Moon Club$64$84+31%

October 2026 edition, October 7–12, 2026. Heatmap from the tee sheets on October 6 (one date per weekday; Tuesday fell outside the window). Saturday compares mornings (7–11am) course by course.

Twilight: a third off, same course

After 3pm the median course charges 33% less than its own morning rate. Some cut far deeper:

Hiddenbrooke: 60% off ($92 → $37) Hiddenbrooke 60% off Poppy Hills: 57% off ($350 → $150) Poppy Hills 57% off Bennett Valley: 54% off ($86 → $40) Bennett Valley 54% off Incline Champ.: 52% off ($142 → $68) Incline Champ. 52% off Gilroy: 50% off ($40 → $20) Gilroy 50% off Paradise Valley: 50% off ($91 → $46) Paradise Valley 50% off Rancho Solano: 49% off ($77 → $39) Rancho Solano 49% off Timber Creek: 49% off ($71 → $36) Timber Creek 49% off
See the data

October 2026 edition, October 7–12, 2026. Among 92 courses with enough morning and afternoon tee times.

Hardest tee times to get

Weekend mornings go first: 39% of 7–11am tee times on offer six days out are gone by the night before, 38% at dawn, 21% midday and only 9% of twilight. At these courses a weekend morning is nearly gone before the week is out:

Deep Cliff: 87% gone (South Bay) Deep Cliff 87% gone De Laveaga: 84% gone (Central Coast) De Laveaga 84% gone Mather: 77% gone (Sacramento) Mather 77% gone Windsor: 75% gone (Sonoma) Windsor 75% gone Bidwell Park: 73% gone (Sacramento) Bidwell Park 73% gone Micke Grove: 69% gone (Central Valley) Micke Grove 69% gone Cypress Ridge: 68% gone (Central Coast) Cypress Ridge 68% gone Blue Rock Springs (East): 63% gone (North Bay) Blue Rock Springs (East) 63% gone
See the data

Weekend inventory by time of day

Weekend daypartGone by night beforeSlots 6 days outSlots 1 day out
Prime (7–11am)39%5,3133,257
Dawn (before 7am)38%811504
Midday (11am–3pm)21%11,9739,516
Twilight (3pm+)9%13,54112,352

Weekend prime tee sheets that empty fastest

#CourseRegionGone by night before
1 Deep Cliff Golf Course South Bay 87%
2 De Laveaga Golf Course Central Coast 84%
3 Mather Golf Course Sacramento 77%
4 Windsor Golf Club Sonoma 75%
5 Bidwell Park Golf Course Sacramento 73%
6 Micke Grove Golf Links Central Valley 69%
7 Cypress Ridge Golf Course Central Coast 68%
8 Blue Rock Springs Golf Club (East) North Bay 63%

And the ones still open the night before

#CourseRegionGone by night before
1 The Golf Club at Gray's Crossing Lake Tahoe 0%
2 Eagle Ridge Golf Club South Bay 3%
3 Dry Creek Ranch Golf Course Sacramento 7%
4 Northstar California Golf Course Lake Tahoe 15%
5 Salinas Fairways Golf Course Monterey 16%
6 Pajaro Valley Golf Club Monterey 16%

All bookable inventory, by days ahead

Days aheadBookable 18-hole slotsChange vs 6 days out
6111,912—
5108,597−3%
4105,246−6%
3101,716−9.1%
298,380−12.1%
194,948−15.2%

August 2026 edition, July 12 – August 10, 2026. Share of tee times on offer six days out that are gone by the night before (net of any released). Live: hardest to book this weekend.

Summer to fall

The typical course's median round went from $59 in July to $54 in October: 46 of 103 courses got cheaper, 22 got pricier.

See the data
MonthMedian course price
July$59
August$57
September$55
October$54

Same 103 courses every month; October is month-to-date.

Best value: priced below their quality

We predict what each course should cost from its USGA rating and slope, then rank by how far its real price sits below that. Hiddenbrooke Golf Club leads: typically a $94 course, playing for $28.

$25 $25 $50 $50 $100 $100 $200 $200 $400 $400 priced at fair valueHiddenbrooke Golf Club: $28 vs a fair $94 (70% below)Diablo Creek Golf Course: $22 vs a fair $53 (58% below)Blue Rock Springs Golf Club (East): $36 vs a fair $81 (56% below)Brentwood Golf Club: $33 vs a fair $71 (53% below)Blue Rock Springs Golf Club (West): $36 vs a fair $69 (48% below)Rooster Run Golf Club: $41 vs a fair $76 (46% below)Corica Park - South Course: $35 vs a fair $64 (45% below)Lincoln Hills - Hills Course: $35 vs a fair $62 (44% below)Redwood Canyon Golf Course: $32 vs a fair $54 (41% below)Timber Creek Golf Course: $36 vs a fair $61 (41% below)Windsor Golf Club: $33 vs a fair $55 (40% below)Dry Creek Ranch Golf Course: $40 vs a fair $67 (40% below)Canyon Lakes Golf Course: $45 vs a fair $70 (36% below)Micke Grove Golf Links: $35 vs a fair $54 (36% below)Rancho Maria Golf Club: $35 vs a fair $53 (34% below)Poplar Creek Golf Course: $25 vs a fair $38 (34% below)Napa Golf Course: $39 vs a fair $58 (33% below)Rancho Solano Golf Course: $47 vs a fair $70 (33% below)Tilden Park Golf Course: $38 vs a fair $56 (32% below)De Laveaga Golf Course: $48 vs a fair $70 (31% below)Paradise Valley Golf Course: $47 vs a fair $68 (31% below)Lincoln Hills - Orchard Course: $35 vs a fair $50 (31% below)Santa Teresa Golf Club: $39 vs a fair $56 (30% below)Whitney Oaks Golf Club: $55 vs a fair $77 (29% below)Ancil Hoffman Golf Course: $48 vs a fair $67 (29% below)Seascape Golf Club: $49 vs a fair $68 (28% below)Eagle Vines Golf Club: $45 vs a fair $63 (28% below)Boundary Oak Golf Course: $48 vs a fair $65 (26% below)Wildhorse Golf Club: $50 vs a fair $62 (20% below)Salinas Fairways Golf Course: $33 vs a fair $40 (17% below)Indian Valley Golf Club: $43 vs a fair $51 (15% below)Bennett Valley Golf Course: $45 vs a fair $52 (14% below)Plumas Lake Golf & Country Club: $50 vs a fair $57 (13% below)Spring Valley Golf Course: $34 vs a fair $39 (12% below)Metropolitan Golf Links: $50 vs a fair $57 (12% below)Chardonnay Golf Club: $50 vs a fair $56 (11% below)Bidwell Park Golf Course: $52 vs a fair $58 (10% below)Avila Beach Golf Resort: $60 vs a fair $65 (8% below)Swenson Park Golf Course: $43 vs a fair $47 (8% below)Mather Golf Course: $45 vs a fair $48 (7% below)Monarch Bay Tony Lema: $49 vs a fair $52 (6% below)Riverside Golf Course: $58 vs a fair $62 (6% below)Eagle Ridge Golf Club: $78 vs a fair $82 (4% below)Laguna Seca Golf Ranch: $63 vs a fair $65 (4% below)WildHawk Golf Club: $49 vs a fair $50 (3% below)La Purisima Golf Course: $82 vs a fair $84 (3% below)Cherry Island Golf Course: $47 vs a fair $48 (2% below)Sunnyvale Golf Course: $40 vs a fair $40 (1% below)The Bridges Golf Club: $77 vs a fair $77 (1% below)Tracy Golf & Country Club: $53 vs a fair $52 (1% above)Shoreline Golf Links: $55 vs a fair $52 (6% above)Callippe Preserve Golf Course: $67 vs a fair $62 (7% above)Valley of the Moon Club: $58 vs a fair $54 (8% above)Valley Oaks Golf Course: $65 vs a fair $60 (8% above)Crystal Springs Golf Course: $69 vs a fair $64 (9% above)San Jose Municipal Golf Course: $51 vs a fair $46 (10% above)Los Lagos Golf Course: $55 vs a fair $49 (11% above)Presidio Golf Course: $85 vs a fair $76 (12% above)Gilroy Golf Course: $40 vs a fair $36 (12% above)Lincoln Park Golf Course: $49 vs a fair $44 (12% above)Bay View Golf Club: $75 vs a fair $67 (13% above)Pajaro Valley Golf Club: $55 vs a fair $48 (14% above)Coyote Creek Tournament Course: $103 vs a fair $89 (16% above)Cypress Ridge Golf Course: $77 vs a fair $65 (19% above)Paso Robles Golf Club: $52 vs a fair $44 (19% above)Corica Park - North Course: $67 vs a fair $56 (20% above)San Ramon Golf Club: $63 vs a fair $52 (20% above)Poppy Ridge Golf Course: $80 vs a fair $66 (21% above)Cinnabar Hills Golf Club: $80 vs a fair $65 (23% above)Black Horse Golf Club: $109 vs a fair $87 (25% above)Foxtail Golf Club South: $64 vs a fair $51 (26% above)Coyote Creek Valley Course: $76 vs a fair $59 (28% above)Lake Chabot Golf Course: $59 vs a fair $46 (29% above)Las Positas Golf Course: $71 vs a fair $54 (31% above)Foxtail Golf Club North: $66 vs a fair $49 (34% above)Santa Barbara Golf Club: $74 vs a fair $54 (38% above)Peacock Gap Golf Club: $65 vs a fair $46 (40% above)San Juan Oaks Golf Club: $110 vs a fair $78 (40% above)Poppy Hills Golf Course: $120 vs a fair $83 (45% above)Pacific Grove Golf Links: $71 vs a fair $49 (45% above)The Links at Bodega Harbour: $82 vs a fair $56 (46% above)Monterey Pines Golf Club: $65 vs a fair $44 (48% above)Sharp Park Golf Course: $79 vs a fair $52 (51% above)The Course at Wente Vineyards: $143 vs a fair $89 (61% above)Baylands Golf Links: $93 vs a fair $58 (61% above)The Club at Crazy Horse Ranch: $95 vs a fair $58 (63% above)Bayonet Golf Course: $125 vs a fair $75 (66% above)TPC Harding Park: $145 vs a fair $74 (97% above)Del Monte Golf Course: $104 vs a fair $51 (103% above)Carmel Valley Ranch: $150 vs a fair $68 (120% above)Half Moon Bay - Ocean Course: $162 vs a fair $64 (152% above)Half Moon Bay - Old Course: $202 vs a fair $65 (210% above)The Quail Golf Club: $250 vs a fair $67 (274% above)Pasatiempo Golf Club: $465 vs a fair $85 (444% above)HiddenbrookeDiablo CreekPoppy HillsHalf Moon Bay - OceanPasatiempofair price from rating & slope → actual median price →below fair = value at or above
See the data
#CourseRegionMedianFair priceRating / slopeBelow fair
1Hiddenbrooke Golf ClubNorth Bay$28$9473.1 / 14270%
2Diablo Creek Golf CourseEast Bay$22$5373.3 / 12858%
3Blue Rock Springs Golf Club (East)North Bay$36$8170.0 / 13456%
4Brentwood Golf ClubEast Bay$33$7173.1 / 13553%
5Blue Rock Springs Golf Club (West)North Bay$36$6969.3 / 12948%
6Rooster Run Golf ClubSonoma$41$7673.9 / 13846%
7Corica Park - South CourseEast Bay$35$6473.4 / 13345%
8Lincoln Hills - Hills CourseSacramento$35$6272.5 / 13144%

Live, updates with every scrape. 94 courses scored.

This week, live

Updated with every scrape (as of October 18 at 3:38 AM PT).

Hardest to book this weekend

No upcoming weekend in the booking window yet.

See every course →

Deals right now

  1. Half Moon Bay - Ocean Course $64, 55% under its usual twilight rate
  2. Half Moon Bay - Old Course $66, 53% under its usual twilight rate
  3. Lincoln Hills - Orchard Course $40, 45% under its usual morning rate
See all live deals →

Methodology

Every number comes from live, bookable tee times read from the courses’ own booking systems (real prices, not rack rates), summarized with medians. The price and booking-speed chapters are fixed, citable editions; best value and the live picks update with every scrape. Open a section for the details.

Prices (October 2026 edition)

A fixed snapshot of bookable tee times with a listed price for October 7–12, 2026, held still so the figures stay citable. Prices are per-player public green fees; we use medians throughout because golf prices are right-skewed. The Saturday premium and the twilight discount compare each course with itself (Saturday mornings against weekday mornings; 3pm-and-later against mornings). Cart fees are not normalized, and the window holds a single Saturday. Course-level figures need a minimum number of priced tee times, hours with thin inventory are left off the charts, and the cheapest and priciest lists include regulation 18-hole courses only. The summer-to-fall trend uses only courses with price history in every month.

Correction (October 7, 2026). Cheapest/priciest 18-hole lists: Diablo Creek removed (a scraper read its $17 cart-rate add-on instead of the $40 green fee); Davis (par 67), Northwood and Old Brockway (9-hole courses played twice) removed so the lists compare regulation 18-hole courses (par 68+). Headline medians unchanged.

Previous edition: July 2026.

Booking speed (August 2026 edition)

What it measures. We follow the same course, date and time of day as the date approaches and track how many bookable 18-hole tee times remain, from six days out to the night before, over July 12 – August 10, 2026.

Net change, not a fill rate. We can see what remains, never what a course opened, so this is bookings minus any tee times released in the meantime. A course that keeps adding slots can look flat while booking briskly, and a few finish with more than they started.

Same-day is excluded. On the day itself, inventory drains because the clock moves (morning slots pass), not because golfers book, so every series ends the night before.

Complete series only. A missing reading means a course couldn’t be reached, not that its tee sheet emptied, so only fully observed series count. Courses need enough weekend mornings observed to be ranked individually. Six days is our horizon: courses that release tee times further ahead are only partly covered.

Best value (live)

A fair-value model: we regress each course's log median 18-hole price on its USGA course rating and slope, then rank courses by how far their actual median falls below the predicted price. Rating and slope explain only part of what golf costs (R² 0.17 right now; location and reputation explain much of the rest), which is exactly why a course priced well below the line is worth knowing about. We use course rating and slope rather than star reviews, because review data is too sparse to rank fairly while ratings measure the golf itself. A course needs at least 10 live priced 18-hole slots (10–19 flagged "small n"), par 68+, and a rating on file; courses missing a rating are excluded rather than guessed. Cart fees not normalized; same-day partial inventory excluded.

Hardest tee times

Remaining bookable 18-hole slots 7–11am on the upcoming Saturday/Sunday, per course. There is no upcoming weekend inside the current booking window right now.

Deals (live)

For each course and time of day (dawn, morning, midday, twilight) we take the median of its live priced 18-hole slots this week; a course needs at least 10 slots in that daypart to qualify, so a thin sample can't fake a deal. A slot makes the feed if it is a twilight slot on any day this week, or any slot on today's sheet, and is priced at least 15% below the course's median for that same daypart. Twilight is compared with twilight, so a standard twilight rate is not a deal. We show each course's single biggest markdown. 120 same-day deal slots live now.

Use this data. Charts, figures, and the underlying numbers are free to republish under CC BY 4.0 — just credit Golf The Bay with a link. Want it live? Query it through the Golf The Bay API. Questions or a data request? Email hello@golfthebay.com.

Put it to work

Search every live tee time in the Bay Area by date, region, and party size.

Find Tee Times